You will know everything about the Peach-fronted parakeet, thanks to the feedback from Missmaine, passionate about hooked beaks and active member of the Bird and You forum .
The aratinga auréa conure is also called peach-fronted conure or crowned conure. It is a parakeet from South America especially nations such as Suriname, Brazil, and Argentina. It frequents secondary forests bordering the Amazon River basin and the Cerrado. It is part of the psittacidae family , more exactly of the aratinga family .
Physical description of the Peach-fronted parakeet or aratinga auréa conure :
This conure measures approximately 25 to 26 cm. Its plumage is predominantly green, lighter in the ventral parts, a green / yellow tint under the belly and a green / gray under the throat. The orange of the forehead covers almost the entire width of the base of the beak and extends to the center of the crown.
Another area of dull blue color begins at this precise location and ends in the nape of the neck, diluting into green. Its cheeks, throat and breast are light olive green with a bluish-gray tint while its lower breast, belly, flanks, thighs and anal area are greenish yellow. The seven outer flight feathers are cornflower color while the other primary wing cover feathers are green and terminating in dark blue. The bill is black and the legs greyish. His eyes are dark brown with an orange-yellow iris and are surrounded by a circle of small orange feathers with, between this circle and the eye, another very thin circle of bare skin.
This bird is represented by two subspecies:
• The conure aratinga auréa aurea, lives in the Brazilian provinces of Amazonas, Mato Grosso and Sao Paulo, in the south-east of Peru, in the east of Bolivia and in the north of Argentina.
• The conure aratinga auréa major, which is larger than the original species, lives in northern Paraguay.
The validity of this subspecies is still debated.
Be careful here we are talking about the peach-fronted conure (Aratinga auréa) and it should not be confused with the Petz conure also called the orange-fronted conure (Aratinga canicularis eburnirostrum), which has a horn-colored beak. Often there is confusion which is why I note it, and yet it is not alike.
Reproduction of the aratinga auréa conure :
In the wild, it lives mainly in pairs or in small groups of up to fifty individuals, but the pairs are however isolated during the reproduction period. It causes extensive damage to human plantations, which does not make it unfriendly to farmers.
She is not shy and enjoys biting wood relatively well. It is not really a big gaudy.
During the breeding season they are aggressive towards other bird species but outside the breeding season they can be kept with birds of the same species or other species like Amazons and birds. Piones.
They nest in tree cavities but also in arboreal termite nests. The breeding season begins at the end of March or the beginning of April. The female will lay three or four eggs a day apart, which she will brood 23 days. During this time the male will keep him company during the night in the nest box.
In nature, its food is mainly consists of nuts, seeds, berries, insects and their larvae.
In captivity, the main food of the species is based on a good quality mixture for large parakeets to which we will add fruits, especially apples, pears and mangoes, but also many vegetables such as carrots, green corn cobs and wheat still green.
They are sociable birds and in EAM the interaction with the bird is important. Install it in a place where there are always people like a living room, for example. By creating a rapport between you and your conure, often giving him direct contact, either by petting him or having a conversation with him.
With proper care and a good diet this bird can live for 30 years. These conures can learn to say a few words. They have a good temperament, are sympathetic, are familiar and affectionate.
How to take care of the aratinga auréa conure?
She needs a cage large enough so that she can spread her wings up and down without being hampered and favoring length over height. And you have to let her out of her cage at least 1 hour at least and every day, the more it will be even better.
She can learn to speak of course not like a Gabonese gray, but she will still amaze you if you take the trouble to teach her. It’s always more pleasant to hear him discuss than shout.
Although its call is a little less powerful than the other aratinga. She will be more prone to often preferring a specific person but will get along just fine with everyone.
Teaching him how to speak can help build a solid foundation for good relationships. Repeat the words clearly so she can learn them, and train your conure to do tricks. The attention and focus with you will make a positive difference in the way she looks at you and will rejoice in your presence. It is important to give him a bath with clean water or to use the water spray according to his preference for the maintenance of his plumage. If you wash your conure when it is cold, you can towel dry it but never use the hairdryer.