this beautiful parakeet is multicolored: the central feathers of its wings are a bright yellow, the flight feathers are green, its rump is blue, its rectrices are green and red, the top of its head is light blue while the cheeks breast its plumage is pink. Nomadic, this parakeet flies depending on the availability of drinking water and the flowering of the acacias. It lives in semi-desert regions, mostly foraging on the ground in small groups of less than ten individuals.
About 40 cm in adulthood
The male has a pale blue top of the skull and a pink throat. The underparts are blue-gray and the wings have a more greenish undertone. In females, the crown is less shiny and is more gray than blue.
Noisy and needing a lot of space, this parakeet must be housed in an aviary about 4 meters long with shelter. The alexandra parakeet (this is its second name) is calm and not shy, but it will not be able to live in a hectic place. This parakeet is very sensitive to stress, humidity and frost. Must be kept in captivity at a temperature not dropping 12 ° C. She is not sociable with other species. Deworm birds twice a year to prevent death of birds which are very sensitive to intestinal worms. Known for its difficult reproduction in captivity, very noisy and needing calm. The nest box must be of the log type slightly inclined (at 45 °) and fixed high (at least two meters high). It should be lined with moistened sawdust and peat because the pair do not make their nest. Approximate dimensions of the nest box: 30cm base and 60cm high with a 9cm diameter flight hole. Adv
l: inside place a small piece of wire mesh from the bottom of the nest to the entrance so that the parents can get in and out of the nest box without any difficulty. The female lays 4 to 6 eggs which she incubates alone (the male feeds her) for a good twenty days. The young must be ringed with a closed ring of diameter 6mm at the age of ten days approximately. Leaving the nest a little before 40 days, they will not be weaned until 20 days later by the parents and will adopt their final colors at the age of one year in order to then be able to reproduce from the age of one and a half.
Quiet bird, it can very well coexist with Euphemas, such as Bourkes or Turquoisines, quite noisy bird
We will feed it with a special mixture of parakeets or large parakeets, but during the rest period avoid giving it seeds rich in fat such as sunflower seeds. Food should not be given to the ground to avoid contamination. The water dispensed must always be clean, if possible add vitamins to it. You can give them chickweed, dandelion, apples, carrots, but also products providing a supply of minerals such as cuttlebone. You can consider taking a bath every now and then in the summer.