The Ring-necked Parakeet – A nest of information

0
29

We have a new collaborator! I present to you a first article about the ring-necked parakeet written by Hafid Hanfaoui, thank you!

Vernacular name: Rose-ringed parakeet

Scientific name: Psittacula krameri

Order: Psittaciformes

Family: Psittaculidae

Genus: Psittacula Species: krameri

Description

Size: 43cm

Wingspan: 42 to 48 cm.

Weight: 95 to 140 g

Longevity: 30 years

The ring-necked parakeet is a very popular parakeet among breeders. It is very present in farms. It is part of the genus Psittacula and it is a species originating from Africa and Asia. The ring-necked parakeet has a very beautiful exotic plumage with a shade of green and yellow on the warm parts of the body. The tail is long and graduated bluish-green in color on the central rectrices. The broad, rounded, hooked bill is pinkish red. The eye is yellow circled in red. The central rectrices are blue in adults. There is no real subspecies for the ring-necked parakeet. The only difference being either the size of the bird or the color and size of the beak.

Sexual dimorphism

Sexual dimorphism is expressed in the head and neck. Males have a beautiful black collar and bib with a red band at the nape. Both females and juveniles do not have the collar. Juveniles reach sexual maturity at the age of 3 years.

Behaviour

The ring-necked parakeet is a robust bird that can spend the winter in an outdoor aviary with a shelter to prevent frostbite on the legs. It is a parakeet that has a powerful and round beak which allows it to destroy and work with wood. Its piercing cry can upset the neighborhood. The Ring-necked Parakeet utters calls while flying in the aviary. It is very aggressive during the breeding season and does not support cohabitation with another kind of parakeet or a parrot. The females are dominant sometimes they even chase the males from the feeders.

Breeding and maintenance

Ring-necked parakeets are hardy birds that are easy to breed and care for. They are aviary birds very popular with breeders. The young will only be fit for reproduction from the 3rd year. It takes patience to keep young until they reach sexual maturity. Adult pairs need a large metal aviary at least 4 meters long with two perches at each end. Ring-necked parakeets love to bathe. They should always have a bathtub available and remove it during the cold seasons. It is advisable to deworm this parakeet once a year.

Reproduction

To have better reproduction results, certain breeding rules must be respected (good acclimatization, good diet, good preparation of pairs and patience). Generally, the ring-necked parakeet is only able to reproduce from the 3rd year, but it still happens that 2-year-old couples succeed in reproducing. Personally, I use a box-type nest box 30cm by 30cm in base and 60cm in height with an 8cm flight hole provided with a perch that will facilitate entry into the nest. I line the bottom of the nest with a good 5cm layer of wood chips. Some breeders advise to leave the nest box all year round, especially during the cold seasons. In Morocco, we can put the nests around mid-January. During courtship displays, the male struts and flaps its wings with soft sounds. Mates offer food to each other. The wedding dance can take a while. The female begins to visit and inspect the nest. She arranges the bottom of the nest as she wants. Its long presence in the nest is a sign of impending spawning. She usually lays three to five exceptionally more eggs with a rate of one egg every two days on average. Brooding is carried out by the female alone and lasts almost 23 days. The chicks are born naked without down, with closed eyes and pink skin color. They are ringed at the age of 10 days with a ring diameter of 6.5 and 7mm.

The brood leaves the nest at the age of 45 days. Parents continue to feed their offspring for a month. Juveniles look like their mothers. And like all the genus psittacula, the parakeet only broods once per year. We can then leave the young with their parents until the following year.

Food

I give my ring-necked parakeets a good mixture of seeds for large parakeets based on the following ingredients in the following proportions: 10% Yellow round millet – 10% White round millet – 5% Peeled oats – 45% Canary seed – 10% Round red millet – 3% Linseed – 3% Cardy – 2% Hempseed – 2% Rice – 3% Cardy – 2% Sunflower striated – 2% Niger – 3% buckwheat. The ring-necked parakeets accept to eat fruits (apple, pear ……), vegetables (carrots, cabbage… ..) and corn on the cob. In addition to the usual mixture of seeds, it is necessary to add food supplements (breeding mash, sprouted seeds) vitamins (vitamin complex), minerals (cuttlebone, a mineral block). The quality of the water must be taken care of and changed regularly.

Mutations

Among the color mutations in the ring-necked parakeet, there are the following mutations: Lutino – Albino – Gray green – Cream ino- Blue (recessive inheritance) – Pallid (sex-related) Pale-headed fallow (autosomal recessive) – Fallow bronze ( autosomal recessive)
Cinnamon (sex-linked recessive) – Diluted (autosomal recessive) – Gray (co-dominant). Turquoise (autosomal recessive) – Dark factor (co-dominant) – Purple factor (codominant). Variegated recessive (autosomal with recessive color formation) With several new crosses, breeders have managed to have new combinations with white head and yellow head (see photos opposite or in the attached pdf link: The parakeet has necklace

Reference

Hafid Hanfaoui, article made available to an information nest in May 2021, also available in pdf: La perruche a collier

Photo: Gepetto one of my ring-necked parakeets photographed by Nicolas Privat

An information nest © – May 2021

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here