The Green-cheeked Parakeet, or Pyrrhura molinae molinae, a small parrot with a seductive gaze
How to Determine the Gender of a Conure
How To Tell The Gender of a Green Cheek Conure
The Green-cheeked Parakeet, or Pyrrhura molinae molinae, a small parrot with a seductive gaze The Green-cheeked Parakeet, or Pyrrhura molinae molinae, is a pretty parrot of 26 cm from Bolivia.
It weighs 70 g. Its plumage is green, with red feathers on the top of the tail. The flight feathers are blue, the feathers on the throat, top and back of the head and tail are brown. The skin around the eye forms a large white drop, highlighting her intense brown eyes.
Male-Female Conure Behavior Differences
Purple reflections are visible on its chest and beak. There is no sexual dimorphism (visible difference according to sex) in this species. A DNA test will therefore make it possible to determine with certainty whether your future companion is a male or a female.
The Green-cheeked Parakeet, or Pyrrhura molinae molinae, a small parrot with a seductive gaze Six
subspecies of Pyrrhura molinae exist:
The Green-cheeked Parakeet (Pyrrhura molinae molinae)
The Argentinian Parakeet (Pyrrhura molinae australis)
The Santa Cruz Parakeet (Pyrrhura molinae restricta)
The Yellow-backed Parakeet (Pyrrhura molinae hypoxantha)
Pyrrhura molinae sordida
Pyrrhura molinae phoenicura
Immature individuals have duller plumage than adults, a darker iris, and less brown in their abdomen. They are of age to reproduce from two years. The female lays between 4 and 6 eggs, which she will incubate for 22 to 25 days. A nest of 30 X 30 X 30 cm is ideal to accommodate the laying. The young leave the nest about two and a half months after birth. Here is a video showing a four week old juvenile, which is sure to melt you down:
The Green-cheeked Parakeet, or Pyrrhura molinae molinae, a small parrot with a seductive gaze A balanced diet (without excess oilseeds) and optimal maintenance conditions easily ensure the well-being of the Green-cheeked Parrot, d ‘especially since it is a robust species.
A spacious cage is indicated (at least 1.20 m X 65 cm X 1 m), as it may be required to spend long periods there. She needs to exert herself, which means taking her out as often and for a long time as possible. Everyday objects such as pens fascinate her.
This psittacid feeds on a varied mixture of seeds, but also nuts, figs and other fruits (apple and grape in particular) and fresh vegetables (endives, peas, corn on the cob, sweet potatoes, spinach, watercress, wild salads) , poppy, chickweed, dandelion, and millet. It should not be given avocado because it is a poisonous food. Mealworms may be offered to him from time to time. A cuttlefish bone and oyster shell fragments placed in a dish will provide him with minerals. Find out more in our topic on how to eat it in the wild.
The Green-cheeked Parakeet, or Pyrrhura molinae molinae, a small parrot with a flirtatious look. A protein supplement can also be on their menu in the form of hard-boiled eggs, peanuts, hard cheese, and even small amounts of dog food. Its water, changed daily, will be supplemented with vitamins and calcium.
In captivity, you should still limit the intake of rich foods, as the bird is more sedentary than in the wild. She has a great need to chew to wear down her beak, so care should be taken to provide her with a mineral block, as well as toys that she can use to limit growth.
A fan of climbs of all kinds, this is also an easy subject to learn and particularly sociable. The Pyrrhura is quieter than the Aratinga, which makes it an easy-going animal. She is lively, curious, facetious and greedy, but also very close to her human being, of whom she can try to seek exclusivity.
She has an excellent character, but can squeeze quite hard, so be careful around guests or small children. Its detention does not require special authorization in captivity.