The Long-billed corella(Cacatua tenuirostris) has white plumage . The under tail coverts and the lower parts of the wings they are bathed in pale yellow, very visible in flight. Has red color in the throat and chest, with a red half-moon field in the upper part of the thorax.
The head shows a small white crest, red forecrown, and a scaled, bare, and fleshy blue-gray eye-ring around the dark brown eyes. the peak is white in color with the base blue. the upper jaw is long and hooked. Legs and feet are dark gray.
The female is similar to the male, with the upper jaw shorter and less red.
There are two similar species:
– Cacatua sanguinea . Lack of red colored front and red in the neck. The upper jaw is shorter.
– Cacatua galerita. Similar in flight, has a yellow crest and no red color. The peak is black.
- Australia (Australia)
- Character: Active, Social
- Longevity: 50 to 60 years
- Height: 35 to 41 cm.
- Order : Psittaciformes
- Family: Cacatuidae
- Genus: Cockatoo
- Scientific name : Cacatua tenuirostris
- Quote : (Kuhl, 1820)
- Protonimo : Psittacus tenuirostris
Long billed corella habitat
Common in forests and remnant trees on farmland. It nests in Eucalyptus camaldulensis in flooded plains or near streams of water. Wild populations living in farms and urban parks.
Long-billed corella Behavior
Is resident in their range, few local movements. Out of breeding season, You can see it in large flocks of up to 2,000 birds or more. Are loud and conspicuous, uttering discordant calls.
They perch on large Eucalyptus trees near water. They leave the roost in the morning to drink, then access the food modules. Again when darkness comes to sleep, but not before excited participate in games and stunts.
They move on the ground with superb jumping movements. The other cockatoo species do not have the duck walk.
Causes damage to cereal and tree fruit crops, consider it a plague to farmers.
Nest colonies. Other species of Corella can create their nests, and sometimes they hybridize. Wild populations Sydney Yes Perth, from the release of unwanted birds they can hybridize with endangered species such as the Cacatua pastinator.
The place from July to November. For male monogamous couples. The male and the female prepare the nest in the hollow of the big old eucalyptus. If you do not find a suitable tree, You can make a burrow in the soft ground Bank. They fill the nest with woodchips and often reuse it for several years.
The female lays 2-4 white eggs. The incubation lasts a little 24 days, shared by both parents. Young fledge 55 days after hatching, fed by parents for over three weeks.
Feeds mainly on what is from the ground, seeds, and field Yes bulbs dig up with their upper jaw. They feed during the cooler hours of the day. Also consumes insects.
Is located in the southeast of Australia. Introduced in urban centers of Australia Yes Tasmania.
- Current IUCN Red List Category: Least Concern.
- Increasing demographic trend
Populations may be declining due to the loss of breeding grounds in their original range.
However, the Long-billed Cockatoo is common in its range.
Who is created in the world there are more than 250 thousand individuals.
Long-billed corella in captivity
It is very popular as a pet throughout much of Australia, and it has been cataloged as the Australian cockatoo ‘s best ‘ talker ‘ for its ability to imitate words almost to perfection. Has a playful personality Yes Active.
Outside of its range is rare among aviculture.
SOURCE: CRAIGS CRAZY FLOCK