Hyacinth macaw: With a cobalt blue plumage of rare beauty, the Hyacinth Macaw is the largest representative of the taxon of Psittacidae.
One of the main characteristics of this bird is its powerful stamp which it makes frequent use. Because of its size and liveliness, it needs large spaces to live happily.
Scientific name: Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus
|Poids||De 1435 gr à 1695 gr|
|hyacinth macaw size||100 cm|
|hyacinth macaw lifespan||50 ansL’espérance de vie d’un Ara Hyacinthe est d’environ 50 ans.|
hyacinth macaw habitat
its lives mainly in South America, and more particularly in Brazil in the tropical forests of the Cerrado and Pantal regions, as well as in Bolivia and Paraguay.
The World’s Largest Flying Parrot | Hyacinth Macaw
Hyacinth macaw breeder
The famous British ornithologist John Latham was the first to study and describe the Hyacinth Macaw in 1790.
He had the opportunity to examine one imported to England. More than 70 years later, Henry Walter Bates was able to observe it in its natural environment.
Today, it is an endangered species. It is considered vulnerable according to its IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) conservation status.
This beautiful bird is, indeed, a victim of poaching. It is mainly hunted for its feathers. A rescue and reproduction program in captivity is currently being carried out with the aim of preserving its numbers.
It is estimated that the number of individuals living in their natural environment is around 2000, whereas this population was 50 times higher a few decades ago.
With a wingspan of up to 150cm, it is can be recognized for its beautiful cobalt-blue plumage. The color is slightly lighter at the head. It is darker on the wings and undertail.
The eye is surrounded by a yellow mark, as is the lower jaw of the beak. The latter is blackish and particularly powerful, with pressure reaching 15 kg/cm2. The legs are dark grey.
The iris is brown in color.
A bird of imposing stature and wingspan (up to 1.5 meters), the Hyacinth Macaw is the largest of all the psittacines, reaching a height of 1 meter in adulthood.
It’s not the heaviest though; it is the Kakapo (or owl parrot) who is, weighing 3 kg and being unable to fly.
Hyacinth macaw Behavior
Endowed with a very powerful voice, it frequently expresses itself through it by emitting different types of calls depending on the situation.
When it flies in pairs, for example, they allow it to maintain contact with its partner. In the community, the bird tends to growl and can even yelp reminiscent of those of the puppy. And when alert, it is gives more squealing calls.
Generally, it prefers to lead a solitary life or in a couple, especially during the nesting season, but one can meet groups made up of 20 individuals in certain areas.
Hyacinth macaw food
it’s favorite food is palm nuts, whose shell it easily breaks thanks to its powerful beak.
He also doesn’t mind eating fallen fruit, especially after a fire. Figs and a few other fruits are also on his menu.
If he has the opportunity, it willingly consumes freshwater molluscs such as ampullaries.
The nesting season of the Hyacinth Macaw is very variable depending on the region. It can start in October as in July, and end in December, January or February.
Generally, there are 2 eggs per laying. Brooding lasts 27 to 30 days. Young birds fledge about 14 weeks of age.
Well acclimatized, it is a bird reputed to be robust. He does not pose a major health problem as long as he receives adequate nutrition and care.
Way of life
Due to its large size, the Hyacinth Macaw needs a lot of space to be happy. It, therefore, needs a large cage allowing it to spread its wings. Ideally, we could dedicate a small room to it.
It should also be remembered that he does not hesitate to use the power of his beak, hence the need to leave hardwood objects and branches at his disposal.
All the accessories intended for the Hyacinth Macaw are chosen for their robustness, including the perches.
Arizona’s Wildlife World Zoo brings by a hyacinth macaw parrot!
SOURCE: AZFamily 3TV and CBS 5 News
1 thought on “Hyacinth macaw”